• IDEATEC policy relating to the protection of personal data.

    IDEATEC S.A. attaches great importance to protecting your privacy and respecting your personal data. These are therefore processed and safeguarded with the greatest possible care, in compliance with the applicable Belgian and European requirements, including the Law dated 8 December 1992 relating to the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data and the General Data Protection Regulation (no. 2016/679).

    As a visitor to our website, customer, supplier or other partner, this policy aims to clearly inform you about how your personal data is collected and processed by our company, your rights in this respect, and the checks aimed to ensure they are respected.

    Changes can be made to this Policy at any time. The applicable version of the Policy can be viewed at any time on the website www.ideatec.be

  • 1. Who processes your data?

    The entity responsible for processing the personal data about you, which is collected on this website, is IDEATEC S.A. This is henceforth referred to as “our company” or “us”.

    Address / registered office: Rue Léopold Génicot, 19a – 5380 Fernelmont (Belgium)

    Company number: BE0460.041.405

  • 2. What personal data do we collect and in what way?

    The data that you provide us with voluntarily

    Our company processes the personal data about you following a subscription to our services, the placement of an order, a contact request, a subscription to the newsletter, the creation of a user account in our customer area, following enquiries, complaints, both in paper or electronic format.

    This data may be used for identification (surname, first name), contact (email address, telephone or mobile number), professional (profession, name and function at the company,…), technical linked to the customer area (user name, password) or miscellaneous purposes (ex.: comments, suggestions, testimonies and all other forms of feedback, text, images, curriculum vitae, etc.).

    Information about you that we obtain indirectly.

    Other information about you is collected indirectly when you visit our company’s website. This information is necessary from a technical point of view for the proper functioning of our website, to improve your navigation experience.

    The personal data processed is as follows:

    • The technical information, via cookies, linked to your navigation on our web pages for connection purposes;
  • 3. For what reasons do we process your personal data?

    Our company will not process your data without your consent or a valid legal basis for doing so, such as carrying out a legal obligation, the execution or request of a contract, or due to a legitimate interest on the part of our company or a third party in order to meet the following aims:

    • managing contracts with customers, suppliers and other partners, namely their administration, including accounting and tax management, managing orders, tracking contracts and invoices, responding to requests from customers and suppliers;
    • navigation, user friendliness and optimisation of the website, its functionality and customer area (requests to return merchandise, downloads of documentation, creation and customisation of user profiles etc.);
    • prospecting, such as sending out newsletters, invitations, in a targeted and casual manner, by electronic means and/or by post, in the legitimate interest of our company to promote its services to its customers (current or future) and to its other partners (current or future);
    • to carry out studies, statistics, maintenance for the continuous improvement of our products, services and website, and to optimise our company’s general, commercial and marketing strategies;
    • safeguarding our products, services and website;
    • compliance with all legislation applicable to our company.
  • 4. For how long do we keep your personal data?

    This data is kept for 5 years after the completion of the last mission with which you entrusted us.

    If need be, your data is processed to the extent necessary for managing your application to work at the company. If your application is not retained, the data is deleted within 6 months from the outcome of the selection process.

    When processing is solely based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent by written request addressed to IDEATEC S.A. at any time, without violating the lawfulness of the processing carried out before the withdrawal of this consent. Your data will be kept as long as you do not inform us of this wish.

  • 5. With whom may your personal data be shared?

    Your data will not be transmitted to any other recipient than those specified below and for the following aims:

    • to our subcontractors responsible for the information technology infrastructure, our management program, the development and maintenance of our website and extranet, to the extent necessary to perform their respective tasks;
    • in cases determined by the law, due to an obligation pursuant to a regulatory or judicial procedure, or at the request of legislative or judicial authorities;
  • 6. What are your rights?

    By sending a written request (including in electronic format) dated and signed, addressed to the entity responsible for processing, and proof of your identity, you can obtain a free copy (including in electronic format) from IDEATEC S.A. of the personal data about your as well as, if need be, the rectification or erasure of the data that is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, or the limitation of processing within 30 days. You also have the right to the portability of your data (transfer to another body responsible for processing). Once this period of 30 days has expired, you may consider that the request has been rejected.

  • 7. How do you exercise your rights vis-a-vis IDEATEC?

    If, at any time, you believe that we are not respecting your privacy, please send a letter to our postal address or an email to info@ideatec.be. We will do everything possible to detect and correct the problem.

  • 8. How do you exercise your rights vis-a-vis public authorities?

    If you would like more information or if you want to submit a complaint, you can contact the Data Protection Authority / the Privacy Protection Commission:

    Address: Rue de la Presse, 35 – 1000 Brussels (Belgium)

    Telephone: + 32 2 274 48 00

    email: commission@privacycommission.be